News

Read up-to-date news promoting the very best of green business in Fife.

The Scottish Green Energy Awards 2020

This year’s Scottish Green Energy Awards will be a fully virtual event format. Scottish Renewables stated "We have got lots of really exciting ideas already and many more in development to make sure that SGEA is still the best night of the year for the renewables industry in Scotland. Given the number of nominations we have had for awards, there is plenty to be celebrating and we still intend that this will be a phenomenal showcase of the very best that our industry brings to the health, wealth and wellbeing of Scotland."

For the first time, the event is free to attend, with tickets available to book now on their website.

2020 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED!

BEST COMMUNITY PROJECT AWARD
sponsored by Scottish National Investment Bank
Heat Smart Orkney Ltd for Heat Smart Orkney Project
North Uist Development Company for UistWind
SP Energy Networks for Community Transport Glasgow
SP Energy Networks for Food Train

BEST ENGAGEMENT AWARD
sponsored by SmartestEnergy
Moray East Offshore Windfarm & Fraserburgh Harbour
North Uist Development Company for UistWind
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult for Hackathon
RES for Cairn Duhie Online Exhibition

BEST INNOVATION AWARD
sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited
DNV GL for Short-Term Power Forecasting
ENIAN for SaaS Platform
Leask Marine Ltd for Submersible Drilling Rig
Rovco for SubSLAM X2

CARBON REDUCTION AWARD
sponsored by Statkraft
Alladale Wilderness Reserve
MacArthur Green
Renewable Parts

CHAMPION OF RENEWABLES AWARD
sponsored by National Grid ESO
Boyd Brothers (Fauldhouse) Ltd
Logan Energy
Nicola Percival, RWE
SIMEC Atlantis Energy

CONTRIBUTION TO SKILLS AWARD
sponsored by SSE Renewables
Jim Brown, Energy Skills Partnership
The Universities of Edinburgh, Strathclyde and Exeter and the Scottish Association for Marine Sciences for the Industrial CDT in Offshore Renewable Energy
Xodus Group for Energy Transition Framework (ETF)

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD
sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Winner announced on the night

OUTSTANDING PROJECT AWARD
sponsored by RWE Renewables
Avian Ecology Ltd for Berry Burn Extension
Boyd Brothers (Fauldhouse) Ltd for Drive Dundee Electric
Flexitricity for BM Wider Access
SP Energy Networks for Green Economy Fund

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD
Sponsored by Green Investment Group
MacArthur Green
McMillan Consultancy
Natural Power
RES Operations Team
Shepherd and Wedderburn

POSITIVE IMPROVEMENT AWARD
sponsored by Natural Power
MacArthur Green for Carbon Negative Business Model
RES
SafetyOn / RenewableUK for Industry Guidance During COVID-19
Tom Boden, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Available to sponsor
Alladale Wilderness Reserve
EDF Renewables for Dorenell Wind Farm
Renewable Parts for Refurbishment and Innovation Centre
SP Energy Networks for Wishaw Plastic Roads
SSE Renewables for Peatland Restoration

YOUNG & INSPIRING AWARD
sponsored by WSP
Craig Corbett, ORE Catapult
Elsa Ramírez, Leask Marine
Gemma Murray, Local Energy Scotland
James Ferguson, European Marine Energy Centre and IDCORE

What’s on

More events »

What’s new

The Scottish Green Energy Awards 2020 £197k National Lottery boost to help tackle climate change in Fife BEIS request for H2 Production Market Intelligence H100 Fife is SGN’s pioneering plan for a world-first green hydrogen heating network. Newly Self-Employed Hardship Fund

More news »

Loading